EA Rawlinson Centre for the Arts

Privacy Policy

At the EA Rawlinson Centre for the Arts we are committed to collecting and using your personal information responsibly. The privacy and security of your personal information is of utmost importance to us.

The EA Rawlinson Centre for the Arts is subject to the provisions of the Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (LAFOIP) which requires that a local government (The City of Prince Albert) protect the privacy of an individual's personal information that exist in our records and that we follow rules regarding the collection, retention, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information in its custody or control. The City of Prince Albert’s Freedom of Information and Access to Information Policy 81 guides city staff in ensuring compliance with LAFOIP.

 

The EA Rawlinson Centre endeavors to ensure that only required personal information is collected pursuant to LAFOIP. The City’s Policy 81 – Freedom of Information and Access to Information Policy guides City staff with policies and procedures to ensure compliance with LAFOIP and with The CSA’s Model Code of Protection Of Personal Information.

 

Most of the information accessible on our website doesn’t require you to provide personal information about yourself and you may access it anonymously. The only personally identifying information arising from your use of the EA Rawlinson Centre for the Arts’s website is what you voluntarily supply.

 

Why Is Personal Information Collected?

The EA Rawlinson Centre for the Arts collects and retains personal information for a number of reasons:

  • To process your requests for services, products or additional information;

  • To communicate/contact you regarding services that you have requested;

  • To register for activities and programs

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Depending on the purposes(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask for the following personal information about you including but not limited to:

  • basic identification information such as your name, telephone numbers, and e-mail address;

  • information such as any condition that may affect your ability to participate in recreation activities, etc.; or

  • emergency contact information

 

Who Do We Disclose Your Personal Information To?

We do not sell or rent your personal information. Your personal information is not used for any other reason than for which it was originally collected without your express consent or in other words – we contact you and ask.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, the EA Rawlinson Centre for the Arts:

  • collects only the personal information needed to provide services for which you registered;

  • keeps your personal information only for as long as we need it to proide services;

  • safeguards your personal information to the best of our ability;

  • responds to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you;

  • obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Some other security methods/procedures include:

  • the use of passwords for the protection of electronic information;

  • firewalls for network security;

  • security standards relating to the storage of personal information;

  • policies regarding the removal of records from the workplace, security of records in locked cabinets, briefcases, locking records in secure areas, etc.

  • an access and privacy policy directory for staff reference to restrict unauthorized access or release of your personal information;

  • disposal of personal information in a confidential manner such as secured shredding ; and

  • procedures to address situations such as the loss, theft or inadvertent release of personal information.

For more information about the Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (LAFOIP) please visit the Saskatchewan Information & Privacy Commission website at www.oipc.sk.ca.